Moral Rights and New Technologies

Authorship, Attribution, and Integrity in a Digital World

Conference Program – Draft

DAY 1 – Friday, March 31st

Gilbert Scott Conference Suite, Room 250
University of Glasgow

9:30 – 10:00 Welcome & Introduction
– Mira T. Sundara Rajan, conference organizer
– Kim Isbell, United States Copyright Office

10:00-11:00 Case Studies (60 minutes)
– Louise Harris (UK/University of Glasgow) – music /composition x 15 mins
– Pravin Anand (India) – music/sampling x 15 mins
– Mira T. Sundara Rajan – literature x 15 mins

+ 15 mins discussion

11:00-11:10 Break

11:10- 12:30 Panel 1: Tradition I (80 minutes)

(1) Michel Walter (Austria/Germany) x 20 mins

1 commentator x 10 mins (Tanya Aplin, UK)

(2) Rudolf Leška (Czech Republic) x 20 mins                
(3) Marta García-León (Spain) x 20 mins

Open mike x 10 mins

12:30-1:30 Lunch
(in Gilbert Scott Conference Suite)

1:30-2:30 Moral Rights and Music:
Performance & Discussion with Dr. David McGuinness & Concerto Caledonia
Glasgow University Concert Hall

2:30-2:40 Break

2:50-3:50 Panel 2: Tradition II (60 minutes)
(1) Valérie-Laure Benabou (France) x 20 minutes                           

1 commentator x 10 mins (Makeen F. Makeen, UK/Egypt)

(2)  Giuseppe Mazziotti (Italy) x 20 minutes                          

Open mike x 10 mins

3:40-3:50 Break

3:50-5:10 Panel 3: Evolution and Critique (80 minutes)
(1) Aiyaz Alibhai (Canada) x 20 mins                                    

1 commentator x 10 mins (Mira T. Sundara Rajan)

(2) Makeen F. Makeen (UK/Egypt) x 20 mins                              
(3) Tanya Aplin (UK) x 20 mins

Open mike x 10 mins

5:10-5:30 Day 1 Conclusion & Case Study Discussion

5:30-7:30 Break

7:45 Dinner: Eusebi’s West End

http://eusebideli.com/restaurant/

DAY 2

9:30 – 10:00 Introduction & Keynote:
Moral Rights in the Common-Law Context, Mr. Justice Richard Arnold

10:00-10:10 Break

10:10-11:30 Panel 1: Moral Rights & Judicial Innovation – India (80 minutes)
(1) Gudibande Raghavender (India) x 20 mins via Skype
(2) Pravin Anand (India) x 20 mins                                      

1 commentator x 10 mins (Mr. Justice Arnold)

(3) Mira T. Sundara Rajan x 20 mins                                                                                                

Open mike x 10 mins

11:30-11:40 Break

11:40-12:40 Panel 2: Explorations I – Information Technology (60 minutes)

(1) Erin Simon (Google Inc.) x 20 mins                                

1 commentator x 10 mins: Michel Walter (Austria/Germany)

(2) Florian De Rouck (Verhaegen, software) x 20 mins        

Open mike x 10 mins

12:45-2:15 Lunch – Ubiquitous Chip

2:20-3:20 Panel 3: Explorations II – Moral Rights Beyond Authorship (60 minutes)
(1) Johannes Großekettler (3D Printing) x 20 mins            

1 commentator x 10 mins: Aiyaz Alibhai (Canada)

(2) Christian Geib (Text & Data Mining) x 20 mins 

Open mike x 10 mins

3:20-3:30 Break

3:30-4:30 Panel 4: Moral Rights of the Artist – Rodin and French Law (60 minutes)
(1) Catherine Chevillot (Musée Rodin) x 20 mins              

1 commentator x 10 minutes: Pravin Anand (India)

(2) Ludovic Julié (French Ministry of Culture) x 20 mins

Open mike x 10 mins

4:30-4:40 Break

4:40-5:50 Panel 5: Explorations III – Moral Rights in the Audio-Visual Universe (70 mins)
(1) Martha de Francisco (Sound Recording) x 20 mins        

commentator 1: Giuseppe Mazziotti x 10 mins

(2) Ela Orleans (Sonic Arts) x 20 mins commentator 2: Marta García-León x 10 mins

Open mike x 10 mins

5:50-6:00 Day 2 Conclusion 

6:00-8:00 Break and Dinner 

8:00-9:30 The Art of Listening:
Presentation and Discussion with Expert Listener Martha de Francisco

9:00 Drinks (HDV Bar)